But Trump and his campaign have insisted that the Presidential Records Act — a law passed in the wake of Watergate to narrow presidents’ claims to official documents when they leave office — actually does the opposite.
Two sources familiar with the situation tell Rolling Stone that several lawyers — some retained by Trump and others politically aligned with him — have briefed Trump that he is, in their view, entitled to the return of government documents under an obscure part of the Presidential Records Act, specifically 44 USC 2205(3), which asserts that “Presidential records of a former President shall be available to such former President or the former President’s designated representative.”
But experts on classification rules disagree.